Molecular Analysis of Atrila fibrillation - approach through Ca2+ regulatory proteins -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OHKUSA Tomoko  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00294629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Masunori  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60116754)
YANO Masafumi  Yamaguchi University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90294628)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsatrial fibrillation / Ca2+ regulatory protein / sarcoplasmic reticulum / molecular biology / ryanodine receptor / Ca2+-ATPase / inositol trisphosphate receptor / リアノジン受容体 / Ca^<2+>制御蛋白 / Ca^<2+>-ATPase
Research Abstract
Abnormal intracellular Ca^<2+> homeostasis occurs in chronic atrial fibrillation (AF). The intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration is regulated by ryanodine and inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate (IP3) receptors. We recently reported alterations in ryanodine receptors in atrial tissue in chronic AF. Here, we examine whether AF patients have alterations in atrial IP3 receptors. We analyzed IP3 receptor expression in the right atrial myocardium from 13 mitral valvular disease (MVD) patients with AF (MVD/AF), 5 MVD patients with normal sinus rhythm (MVD/NSR), and 8 control patients with NSR (tissue obtained during coronary artery bypass surgery). Hemodynamic and echocardiographic data were obtained preoperatively, and an immunohistochemical study was performed on atrial tissue. The relative expression level of IP3 receptor was significantly greater in MVD/AF (0.75 ± 0.26) than in MVD/NSR (0.42 ± 0.13, p<0.05), and both were significantly above control (0.14± 0.08). The relative expression level of IP3 receptor mRNA was significantly greater in MVD/AF (0.028±0.008) than in control (0.015±0.004, p<0.01), but MVD/AF patients did not differ from MVD/NSR (0.020±0.006) patients. The relative expression levels of IP3 receptor protein and mRNA were higher in patients with left atrial dimension 【greater than or equal】40 mm, pulmonary capillary wedge pressure 【greater than or equal】10 mmHg, and right atrial pressure 【greater than or equal】5 mmHg. IP3 receptors were overexpressed in the cytosol and at the nuclear envelope of atrial myocytes in MVD. Since chronic mechanical overload of the atrial myocardium increased IP3 receptor expression, especially in patients with chronic AF, up-regulation of IP3 receptors may be important in modulating intracellular Ca^<2+> homeostasis and initiating and/or perpetuating AF.