Development of Parametric Imaging of Myocardial Perfusion Using Ultrasonic Microbubble Destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Koji  Kagawa Medical University, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00263913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Shiro  Kagawa Medical University, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80243773)
MIZUSHIGE Katsufumi  Kagawa Medical University, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90166009)
SENDA Shoichi  Kagawa Medical University, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (30145049)
WADA Yoshihiro  Kagawa Medical University, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00314930)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmicrobubble / myocardial perfusion / Myocardial contrast echocardiography / intermittent imaging / ultrasound / dipyridamole / microsphere / 心筋コントラスロエコー法 / 心筋内血流速度 / 心筋内血管容積 / 心筋血流量 / ハーモニックパワードプラ法 / 超音波コントラスト剤
Research Abstract
We devised a new intermittent imaging employing an ultrasound pulsing sequence that utilized ultrasonic microbubble destruction to quantitate myocardial blood flow (MBF).
We devised a new intermittent imaging employing an ultrasound pulsing sequence that utilized ultrasonic microbubble destruction to quantitate myocardial blood flow (MBF). We found that abrupt shortening of ultrasound pulsing interval (PI) in myocardial contrast echocardiography during intravenous microbubble infusion produces a decay of contrast intensity (CI) along frame number (f), which fit tell to a decay function SI=α×exp(-β×f)+γ. Our study in vitro using a flow model revealed that α and β thus obtained reflect flow transit velocity. Subsequently, we performed an in vivo study in which MBF in rats was successfully quantitated with the new parameters derived from this formula. By defining myocardial velocityas Vel=1/(β/HR), where HR is heart rate, and myocardial blood volume as Vol=α+γ, MBF is determined as VelxVol … More = [1/(β/HR)](α+γ). MBF thus determined exhibited a close correlation with microsphere-derived MBF at baseline, during pharmacological hyperemia, and during coronary stenoses.
Finally, we validated this method in clinical settings. The parameters obtained with harmonic power Doppler and commercially available microbubbles for clinical use, we examined the usefulness of the pulsing sequence. The extent of CI decay produced by PI shortening from 1:10 to 1:1 end-systolic ECG trigger during intravenous microbubble infusion exhibited a similar decay. The extent of CI decay:α/(α+γ) was found useful in quantification of coronary vasodilator reserve, which allowed defection of significant coronary stenoses with a sensitivity of 93 % and a specificity of 85%. In addition, multi-frame trigger that emitted a burst of 4 rapid pulses was found useful in standardizing microbubble concentration in the myocardium. The time duration from the beginning of segmental myocardial opacification after bolus microbubble injection to the burst in which the last pulse resulted in no opacification was correlated with myocardial blood volume, and thus the myocardial viability evaluated by 201-thallium uptake in infarcted segments inpatients. Less