Basic Research for Gene Therapy of Heart Failure by Transcoronay Gene Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shinji  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu Univ., Assistant Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (60274445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Hikaru  Univ. of Occupational and Environmental Health, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50260378)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHeart Failure / Contractile Proteins / Myofibrillar Calcium Sensitivity / Adenovirus Vector / GTP-binding Protein / 組み替えアデノウイルス / 組み換えアデノウィルス
Research Abstract
We performed basic experiments to investigate changes in the regulatory mechanisms of cardiac contractility through the GTP binding protein-related pathways in heart failure. The main purpose of this project was to determine possible target genes to prevent the process by which normal hearts develop heart failure. We obtained the following findings.
(A) In canine failing hearts, 1) GTP-binding protein Gq-RhoA-Rho kinase signaling was upregulated in association with an increase in the phosphorylation level of myosin light chain, which caused an increase in myofibrillar Ca^<2+> sensitivity, 2) β-adrenergicstimulation-induced decreasein the myofibrillar Ca^<2+> sensitivity was attenuated. These abnormal regulation of the myofibrillar Ca^<2+> sensitivity may be related to decreased contractile function in the failing hearts.
(B) In cardiacmuscle, as in smooth muscle, the phosphorylation of myosin light chain was modulatedby calmodulin and cyclic GMP, both of which were able to regulate the cardiacmyofibrillar Ca^<2+> sensitivity.
(C) Using a selective Rho kinase inhibitor Y-27632, we tested the hypothesis that chronic inhibition of Rho kinase might be able to prevent the process of myocardial hypertrophy resulting in heart failure. We found that chronic inhibition of Rho kinase prevented myocardial hypertrophy induced by hypertension and thereby preserved myocardial contractile function. Rho kinase may be an important target in treatment of heart failure.
(D) We are performing another experiment to investigate the function of the transient receptor potential (TRP) proteins in cardiac cells. The TRP protein superfamily consists of a diverse group of receptor-operated Ca^<2+> channels activated by Gq-dependent mechanisms. The hypothesis is that cultured cardiomyocytes transfected with the TRP gene, incorporated into adenovirus vector, develop hypertrophy when stimulated by angiotensin II.