The Molecular Mechanisms of Cell Specific TGF-β Signal Transduction on Cardiac Fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ASHIZAWA Naoto  Nagasaki University, The Third Department of Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10301368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAZAKI Tomoo  Department of Oral Pathology, Nagasaki University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50315230)
YANO Katsusuke  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, The Third Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50039864)
SETO Shinji  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, The Third Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00136657)
YAMASHITA Shunichi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Medicine, Atomic Bomb Disease Institute, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30200679)
NAGASAKI Ohtsuru  University School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Medicine, Atomic Bomb Disease Institute, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00233198)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCardiac Fibrosis / Cardiac Hypertrophy / TGF-β / Norepinephrine / MAPK / Smad / Ca antagonist / Signal Transduction / Norepinephrine / 心線維芽細胞 / Smad系 / MAPK系
Research Abstract
Cardiac fibrosis results from proliferation of interstitial fibroblasts and concomitant increased biosynthesis of extracellular matrix (ECM) components, and is often complicated by cardiac hypertrophy. This study was conducted to investigate whether norepinephrine (NE) potentiates TGF-J3- induced cardiac fibrosis. In cultured neonatal rat cardiac fibroblasts, treatment with a combination of NE (10-5M) and TGF-β(1 ng/ml) increased cell proliferation and ECM protein (fibronectin, collagen I, III and PAI-1) expression. The 3TP-LUX activity was increased 2-3 fold when treated individually with NE or TGF-β, however, the 3TP-Lux activity increased by about 10 fold following treatment with a combination of NE and TGF-β. By using a dominant negative vector of the TGF-βtype II receptor, the synergistic effects were inhibited. The activin response element (ARE)-LUX activity in the presence of forkhead activin signal transducer-1 (FAST-1) increased by only 3 fold in cardiac fibroblasts. These data indicate that NE enhances cardiac fibrosis through TGF-β post-receptor signaling and MAPK is much more involved in TGF-β signaling in cardiac fibrosis than Smad.