| Project/Area Number |
12670683
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | FUKUSHMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Kazunobu Fukushima Medical University, Internal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80222959)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Yukiko Fukushima Medical University, Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90004712)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | heme oxygenase / bilirubin / Carbon Monoxide / atherosclerosis / mouse / rabbit / 酸化ストレス |
| Research Abstract |
Recent developments in our understanding of the atherosclerotic process and factors that trigger ischemic cardiovascular disease have led to the consideration of antioxidative responses or exogenous antioxidants, which are proposed to inhibit multiple proatherogenic and prothrombotic events in arterial wall. Heme oxygenases (HO), an enzyme essential for heme degradation, have been shown to have such antioxidative properties via the production of bile pigments, carbon monoxide and ferritin induction. We have demonstrated that mildly oxidized LDL markedly induces HO-1, an inducible form of HO, in human aortic endothelial and smooth muscle cell cocultures and that its induction results in the attenuation of monocytes chemotaxis induced by mildly oxidized LDL. We also confirmed abundant expression of HO-1 in human, murine and rabbit atheroscleroticlesions. By modulating HO activities in LDL-receptor knockout mice and Watanabe heritable hyperlipidemic rabbits during their atherosclerotic lesion developments, anti-atherogenic properties of HO have demonstrated as judged by the quantitative analyses of atherosclerotic lesion formation. HO expression was inversely correlated with the levels of plasma and tissue lipid peroxides. HO also influenced on nitric oxide pathway. These observations may suggest that HO, induced during atherosclerotic process, functions as an intrinsic protective pathway in vascular wall.