Endothelin Converting Enzyme and Endothelin in Cardiovascular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO masakazu  Kagawa Medical University, The Second Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20153489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKIIRI kazushi  Kagawa Medical University, The Second Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30346647)
TAKAGI yuichiro  Kagawa Medical University, The Second Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20346646)
OHMORI koji  Kagawa Medical University, The Second Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00263913)
和田 佳宏  香川医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00314930)
藤田 憲弘  香川医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40322268)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsendothelin / endothelin converting enzyme / statin / EPA / HGF / basic FGF / angiotensin II / atherosclerosis / 動脈硬化症 / 遺伝子治療 / 高血圧 / 臓器障害
Research Abstract
A vasoconstrictive and growth-promoting peptide, endothelin-1, is found to play a role in the initiation and development of atherogenesis. The objectives of the present study were to determine whether statin, eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) can affect endothelin-1 production and also determine whether hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) and basic fibroblast growth factor (FGF) can affect endothelin-1 production. Media concentrations of endothelin-1 were measured by a radioimmunoassay using the polyclonal antibody for synthetic endothelin-1. Fetal calf serum (FCS) and angiotensin II stimulated endothelin-1 production in a concentration-dependent manner in these cells. Statin and EPA inhibited endothelin-1 production. On the other hand, HGF did not affect endothlin-1 production significantly. HGF also did not affect endothelin-1 production. These results suggest that statin and EPA exert antiatherosclerotic effect through inhibiting endothelin-1 production and that HGF, but not basic FGF, did not affect endothelin-1 production of cultured rat vascular SMCs, and the HGF may be more advantageous for clinical application than basic FGF.