Biopterin regulation and its association with NOS activity in vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yoshiyuki  Dokkyo university school of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10164873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Kikuo  Dokkyo university school of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90049239)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstetrahydrobiopterin / NO synthase / statin / テトラヒドロビオプテリン / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 血管内皮細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / ビオプテリン / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Statin increased cellular biopterin by inducing GTPCH gene expression. This seems to enhance formation of NO and reudce uncoupling of NOS leading to NOS-mediated reduction of oxygen and formation of superoxide anions and hydrogen peroxide. Statin therefore increase eNOS activity by not only inducing eNOS itself but also increasing available BH4. This study indicates that statin increased stability of eNOS mRNA but not that of GTPCH mRNA, suggesting that upregulation of GTPCH mRNA by statin is induced by transcriptional activatoin.
NO producibility was investigated in VSMC, in which BH4 synthesis is able only via salvage pathway but de novo pathway is disable, using 2,4-diamino-6-hydroxypyrimidine (DAHP), a, selective inhibitor of GTPCH. The present data shows that BH4, BH2, and sepiapterin dose- dependently increased NO production and increased intracellular biopterin levels. NO producibility as a functon of concentrations was BH4 << BH2 < sepiapterin, and similarly intracellular biopterin concentration was BH4 << BH2 < sepiapterin.