Development of endoscopic intervention treatment for pulmonary thromboembolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Toru  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20170764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IEDA Masaki  Keio University, School of Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70296557)
KINEBUCHI Osamu  Keio University, School of Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50296563)
OKADA Yasumasa  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80160688)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspulmonary artery / endoscopy / basket forceps / pulmonary thrombus / 肺血栓塞栓症 / 鉗子 / 血管内視鏡
Research Abstract
1. Development of pulmonary artery endoscopy
Several sizes of endoscopy was tried to be used. And the endoscopy with a diameter of 2.8 mm was adopted in order to insert via internal jugular vein. The length of the endoscopy was decided to be 70 mm. Used cholangioscopy was finally bought to be used as pulmonary artery endoscopy. Balloon was connected to the tip of the endoscopy by ourselves using fine thread. Thin tube was inserted into the balloon and extended to the other end of the encoscopy. By inflating the balloon with air, pulmonary blood was stopped, which enabled us to observe interior of the pulmonary artery.
2. Observation and catch of thrombus
Blood was taken from the dog and coagulated. Coagulated blood was inserted to the pulmonary artery for observation. By stopping blood flow with inflated balloon, we can clearly observe the structure of the pulmonary artery. Thrombus was able to be caught using basket forceps. We have to practice catching thrombus because it is difficult to decide where to grab the thrombus with the forceps. We could catch the thrombus in 3 dogs out of 6.