An experimental study on chronic viral myocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJlKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Nobuakira  JlKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL 0F MEDICINE, Medical Faculty,Associote Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60112835)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschronic myocarditis / dilated cardiomayopathy / rat / Coxsackievirus B3 / MHC / in situ hybridizotion / 拡張型心筋炎 / コクサッキーB3ウイルス / in situ hybridizotion / 急性心筋炎 / コクサッキーB_3ウィルス / ウィルスゲノム / 心筋炎 / コクサッキーB_3
Research Abstract
(Introduction) About 20-30% of dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) is thought to derive from chronic viral myocarditis. It is stall unknown how chronic viral myocarditis leads to dilated cardiomyopathy. The mchanism is also unknown how acute viral myocarditis becomes chronic myocarditis. In this study, it was investigated how chronic viral myocarditis is induced and how it leads to dilated cardiomyopathy. (Methods) Coxsackievirus B3 (CVB3) were injected intra-peritoneally in one to 2-day-old Sprague Dawley, Wister, and Fisher rats and after 3days, 2 weeks, and 6 months of the injection the experiments were performed. The histological study using a light microscope and immunohistochemical study by rapid in situ hybridization were performed. (Results) In the hearts, kidneys, and thymes from rats after 3 days and 2weeks of CVB3's injection, the viral genomes were observed, but in the myocardium from the rats of 6 months after CVB3's injection, the viral genomes could not be detected by rapid in situ hybridization. In the rats of 6 months after the viral injection CD4 and CD8 positive cells were observed and MHC class II was slightly found, although MHC class I was not observed. (Conclusion) There were no evidences of chronic myocarditis in rats after 6 months of Coxackievirus B3's injection.