Cardiac protective mechanisms of estrogen in depressive animal of estrogen production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MOCJIZAKI Seibu  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20130205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEWAKI Katsunori  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40287199)
SEKI Shingo  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70179323)
TANIGUCHI Ikuo  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50179834)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEstorogen / Ovarictomized Rat / Ischemia / Cardiac hypertrophy / Nitric oxide / Iscemia-reperfusion / Cardiac fiborosis / 心筋虚血 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 心機能 / 一酸化窒素 / エストロゲン / 不整脈 / working heart法 / 摘出灌流心
Research Abstract
AIMS The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of estrogen on cardiac function and reperfusion arrhythmias in isolated rat heart (1). Moreover, cardioprotective effect of estrogen was estimated in renovascular hypertensive (RHT) rats heart by using normal and ovariectomy rat (2).
Results (1) The female SD rats were divided into ovariectomy (OVR), ovariectomy with estrogen replacement therapy (EST), and sham-operated groups (SHAM). EST rat received a subcutaneous 60-day release hormone implant pellet containing 1.5 mg of 17β-estradiol. Hearts were removed and perfused by working heart mode. EST-treated hearts improved the recovery of cardiac output during reperfusion when compared with the OVR. Recovery of coronary flow in EST-treated hearts was significantly higher when compared with OVR. Addition of FK 409 wicth is donor of NO during perfusion ameliorated the recovery of cardiac function in ovariectomized hearts.
(2) The level of systolic pressure was not changed in RHT, OVR and EST treated rad. On the other hand, diastoeic pressure was significantly depressed in EST treated rat when compaired with OVR rat. Cardiac hypertrophy, fibrosis and vascular wall hypertrophy were increased in RHT and OVR rat. These changes were decreased in EST rat.
CONCLUSIONS These results suggest that replacement of estrogen improve the recovery of cardiac function and nitric oxide might play an important role in prevention of ischemia-reperfused injury in oveariectomized hearts. Moreover, cardioprotective action of estrogen was proved in progression of cardiac hypertrophy and fibrosis in renovascular hypertensive rats.