Molecular basis and electrophysiological properties of ion channels in rabbit sinoatrial node cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Nobuhisa  Tokyo Women 's Medical University. Cardiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00180802)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSinoatrial node / Transient outward current / Patch clamp method / Ito / Kv4.3 / 再分極相 / パッチクランプ法
Research Abstract
The electrophysiological properties of the transient outward current were investigated in voltageclamped single cells from the rabbit sino-atrial node. The current-voltage relationship exhibited a characteristic outward rectification with an activation threshold of -30 mV. External 4-aminopyridine inhibited this current in a dose-dependent manner (IC50 = 0.28 mM, Hill coefficient = 1.38). The steady-state inactivation exhibited a half-maximum voltage of -35 mV and a slope factor of -8.4 mV. The current density of the transient outward current was 6.3 ± 0.5 pA/pF in sino-atrial node cells and 12.3 ± 1.2 pA/pF in atrial cells. The inactivation time constant was faster in sino-atrial node cells (time constants, 4.2 ± 0.5 ms and 26.0 ± 0.6 ms, respectively, for the fast and slow components) than in atrial cells (9.7 ± 1.2 ms and 44.8 ± 3.2 ms, respectively). Recovery from inactivation was much faster in sino-atrial node cells (time constant, 44.7 ± 9.0 ms) than in atrial cells (time constants, 1.39 ± 0.32 s and 6.70 ± 0.1 s, respectively, for the fast and slow components). These results suggest that the kinetic properties, as well as the current density, of the transient outward current differs between sino-atrial node and atrial cells. Taking the current density of Ito at +10 mV as 2.5 ± 0.3 pA/pF gives a total Ito of approximately 100 pA at the. peak of the action potential in rabbit sino-atrial node cells. Thus, Ito may contribute significantly to the repolarization phase in mammalian sino-atrial node cells.