Development of gene therapy for the vascular proliferative diseases by ribozyme targetting TGF-β mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Noboru  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40267050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshiyasu  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10267049)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsribozyme / transforming growth factor-β / gene therapy / vascular smooth muscle cell / proliferation / gromerulosclerosis / RNA / キメラ / 増殖 / RT-PCR / ウエスタンブロット
Research Abstract
We designed hammerhead ribozyme targetting TGF-β_1 mRNA which cleaved the synthetic substrate RNA. We developed DNA-RNA chimeric ribozyme, which significantly inhibited growth of vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMC) from spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). DNA-RNA chimeric ribozyme inhibited TGF-β_1 mRNA and protein in VSMC from SHR. DNA-RNA chimeric ribozyme significantly suppressed expression of TGF-β_1, fibronectin, collagen type I mRNAs in mesangial cells from SHR-SP. In vivo experiments, FITC-labeled ribozyme was efficiently distributed in aorta and kidney. DNA-RNA chimeric ribozyme considerably inhibited hypertrophy of renal capirally artery and gromerulosclerosis in SHR-SP in vivo. We are appling DNA-RNA chimeric ribozyme on coronary stenosis after angioplasty in pig, by which efficiency, dosage, and period of treatment will be determined to develop the DNA-RNA chimeric ribozyme to TGF-β_1 as a gene therapy for arterial proliferative diseases and gromerulosclerosis.