C-reactive protein contributes to tumor necrosis factor alpha production on monocytes from patients with congestive heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Akihiro  Nippon Medical School, The First Department of Int. Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60188919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Satoshi  Nippon Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20267123)
KUSAMA Yoshiki  Nippon Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40169983)
桜井 薫  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40256938)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTNF-α / C-reactive protein / Heart failure / 組織因子 / 炎症性サイトカイン / C-Reactive Protein
Research Abstract
Tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF), a proinflammatory cytokine with potent negative inotropic properties, is elaborated in patients with advanced congestive heart failure (CHF) and the levels of TNF were correlated well with New York Heart Association (NYHA) functional class (a maker of the degree of CHF).C-reactive protein (CRP), an acute phase reactant, is secreted by hepatocytes in response to interleukin 6 and CRP induces TNF on monocytes. Recently some investigators demonstrated TNF mRNA and protein in the failing human myocardium, suggesting that myocardium itself might produce TNF. On the other hand, monocytes is thought to be the major source of TNF production in response to lipopolysaccharide (LPS), so we hypotheses TNF on monocytes might be responsible for the progressive cardiac decompensation. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) were isolated from 10 normal subjects and 14 patients with CHF (mean EF ; 22.5 %) and were incubated with CRP, LPS and their combination and TNF levels on monocytes were determined using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. At the same time, plasma levels of brain natriuretic hormone (BMP ; a maker of CHF degree) were also measured. Basal (Unstimulated), CRP, LPS, and CRP+LPS induced monocyte TNF levels in CHF patients were significantly higher than those in normal subjects. In CHF patients, there was a significant correlation between BNP levels in plasma and basal and monocyte TNF levels induced by CRP+LPS, indicating that TNF on monocytes might be responsible for the progression of CHF.