THREE-DEMENSIONAL MICROSTRUCTURE ABNORMALITY OF CORONARY CAPILLARY NETWORK AFTER MYOCARDIAL REPERFUSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nozomi  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL,NULEAR MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60319960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kiyoshi  Kawasaki Med School, Cardiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60322583)
AKASAKA Takashi  Kawasaki Med School, Cardiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70322584)
FUJIMOTO Katsukuni  Kawasaki Med School, Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80106351)
KAMIYAMA Norio  Kawasaki Med School, Cardiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10248213)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMYOCARDIAL ISCHEMIA / REPERFUSION INJURY / 3-DEMENTIONAL STRUCTURE / CORONARY MICROCIRCULATION / 虚血再潅流障害 / 微小血管
Research Abstract
Coronary perfusion insufficiency is known to occur heterogeneously at the capillary network level depending on the minimum size of coronary flow control unit (FCU ; several hundreds ng length). We aimed to investigate micro-perfusion pattern andthree-dimensional [3-D] structural abnormality of coronary capillary network after myocardial reperfusion using a con focal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM). Using opened-chest anesthetized Wistar rats' hearts, LAD was occluded for 7 min followed by 3 min reperfusion. The hearts were divided into two groups ; 1) well stained reperfused area by indocyanine green iv after reperfusion [Good-reflow], and 2) poorly stained group [No-reflow]. Then, the hearts were isolated and perfused by LangendorfFs mode. Entire coronary microvasculature was filled with contrast medium [BaSO4+Indian ink+gelatin]. Capillaries in the section [200um in thickness] were observed 3-dimensionaly using CLSM [0.09um3/voxel] for control area [Ct ; LCX region] and reperfused area [LAD region] in both reflow groups. Capillary volume fraction [CVF=capillary vol./[myocardial vol.+ capillary vol.] was computed from 3-D images. Comparing with Ct, reperfused area of both groups showed decreased capillary diameter and density with waving and shrinkage configuration. CVF was significantly reduced by 40% in the reperfused area of Good-reflow compared with Ct [p<.005], and further decreased by 83% in No-reflow [P<.001, vs. Ct, p<.001, vs. Good-reflow]. In No-reflow, the low perfusion area was distributed heterogeneously with similar low-flow clusterings of several FCUs lower flows. Coronary no-reflow after myocardial reperfusion was characterized by heterogeneous capillary filling reduction with morphological change such as waving and shrinkage.