Effect of Thermal Therapy on Clinical Status, Neurohumoral Factors and Endothelial Function in Patients With Chronic Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akira  Kurume University, school of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80219485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Hiromitsu  Kurume University, school of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00320193)
MATSUOKA Hidehiro  Kurume University, school of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80248393)
室 愛子  久留米大学・医学部 (90279175)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordschronic heart failure / thermal therapy / neurohumoral factor / 6 miinute walk distance / norepinephrine / IL-6 / exercise capacity / 血管内皮機能
Research Abstract
(Objectives) Thermal therapy has been shown to improve hemodynamics and clinical symptoms in patients with congestive heart failure (CHF). In this study, effects of 4 week thermal therapy on clinical status, circulating levels of neurohormone and cytokine, and endothelial function were investigated. (Methods) To assess the effects of chronic thermal therapy, blood pressure, heart rate, CTR on X-ray, clinical symptoms, 6-minute walk distance (6MWD), LVEF in echocardiography, plasma neurohormone and cytokine levels and endothelial function were investigated before and after the 4 week thermal therapy by dry sauna bathing (15 to 20 minutes at 60t, once a day, 5 times a week) in patients with CHF with NYHA II or III (LVEF : 279%). (Results) The 4 week thermal therapy significantly increased 6MWD in all patients (357120 to 429 138 m, p<0.005), whereas no significant changes were observed in blood pressure, heart rate, CTR, body weight and LVEF. Plasma levels of ANP and BNP did not change significantly, whereas plasma norepinephrine (681±111 to 460±173 pg/mI, p<O.O5) and IL-6 (3.91±2.0 to 3.1±1.7 pg/ml, p<0.05) were significantly decreased. However, the thermal therapy did not significantly alter %FMD(% change in flow mediated diameter) after reactive hyperemia in forearm arteries and pak flow increase measured by strain gause plethysmography. (Conclusions) These results suggest that chronic thermal therapy is well tolerated and may improve the exercise capacity in CHF associated with decrease in sympathetic nerve activity and reduction of plasma IL-6 level. However, this therapy did not alter the endotheliial function in patients with chronic heart failure.