Investigation of New Therapy with Orthostatic Self-Training and Mechanisms for Neurocardiogenic Syncope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
ABE Haruhiko  UOEH, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70231967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHSHI Kiyotaka  UOEH, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90195660)
NAGATOMO Toshihisa  UOEH, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50258604)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSyncope / head-up tilt test / orthostatic training / neurocardiogenic / heart rate variability / follow-up / head-up-tilt試験 / orthostatic self-training / ホルター心電図 / 神経調整性失神 / head-up tilt試験 / Tilt training
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the efficacy of home orthostatic self-training program for the prevention of tilt-induced neurocardiogenic syncope. A total of 46 neurocardiogenic syncopal patients, who had experienced spontaneous syncope and were diagnosed by head-up tilt testing (80 degrees for 30 min), were included in the present study. All patients were treated with home orthostatic self-training alone for 30 minutes without any drug therapy and reevaluated within 4 weeks with the same protocol of initial tilt testing. Reevaluated head-up tilt testing could not induce the syncope after the home orthostatic self-training. Heart rate variability after the training showed significant decrease of L/H ratio at the early stage of upright position compared to that before training. All patients were successfully treated with home orthostatic self-training alone without any symptoms such as syncope or presyncope during the long-term follow-up of mean 11 months. We concluded that home orthostatic self-training is a very effective, safe and useful therapeutic option for the prevention of tilt-induced neurocardiogenic syncope.