Functional Morphology of Coronary Arteriol.es in Relation to Coronary Microcirculatory Disturbance by Micro-imaging Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masami  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Medical Engineering, Professor, 臨床工学科, 教授 (50148699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Katsukuni  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80106351)
TACHIBANA Hiroyuki  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Medical Engineering, Assistant, 臨床工学科, 助手 (00241216)
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Department of Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 臨床工学科, 助教授 (30249560)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Cardiovascular Physiology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70029114)
豊田 英嗣  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30248215)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscoronary vessels / microcirculation / synchrotron radiation / microcompuled tomography / myocardial ischemia / 細動脈
Research Abstract
Effect of cardiac contraction on the myocardial microvessels form crucial part of the physiological and pathophysiological regulation of coronary microcirculation and is known to be spatially heterogeneous. We investigated the three-dimensional (3-D) microvascular architecture of intact myocardium during cardiac cycle using the state-of-the-art techniques including a highly collimated x-ray beam at the Japanese synchrotron radiation facility (Super Photon ring 8 GeV or Spring-8), conventional x-ray micro CT (μ CT), and confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM). Langendorff-perfused rat hearts were prepared for a stable diastole by perfusing St. Thomas cardioplegic solution and stable systole by modified Tyrode so lution with BaCl_2. The 3-D imaging of microstructures of the arteriol.es, capillaries, and venules in the myocardium using microcomputed tomography and con focal laser scanning microscopy were useful in inves tigating the coronary microvascular morphological and volumetric changes during cardiac cycle. Capillaries were relatively resistant to the systolic extravascular compression compared with arteriolar and venular microvessels. On one hand, arteriolar and venular microvessels showed a larger phasic change in resistance. The spatial heterogeneity of regional dysoxia and its correlation with microcirculatory flow in the Langendorff-perfused rat hearts was evaluated by mitochondria NADI1 fluorescent imaging. Hetero geneity and stable appearance of a regional epimyocardial dysoxic state were significantly related to regional flow at a microcirculatory level.