Functional Study of Sarcoglycan in Cardiomyopathic Muscle Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yuko  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Molecular Physiology Investigator, 循環分子生理部, 室員 (80171908)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscardiomyopathic hamster / apoptosis / Ca abnormality / Sarcoglycan / myotube / stretch-channel / ストレッチチャネル / 心筋症 / ジストロフィー / チャネル / Ca代謝
Research Abstract
Deficiency of delta-sarcoglycan, a component of the dystrophin-glycoprotein complex, causes cardiomyopathy and skeletal muscle dystrophy in BIO14.6 hamsters. Using cultured myotubes (for 2-4 days) prepared from muscle of normal and BIO14.6 hamsters (30-40 day old), we investigated the possibility that the delta-sarcoglycan in calcium metabolism which may ultimately leads to myocyte damage. Immunoblot analysis revealed that the contents of membrane proteins involved in cell Ca handling such as L-type Ca channel, ryanodine receptor, SR-CaATPase, Na/Ca exchanger were not different between control and BI014.6 myotubes. ^<45>Ca^<2+> influx into BIO14.6 myotubes 2+ under resting conditions was significantly higher (up to1.8-fold at 5 min) than in controls, suggesting that Ca^<2+> influx is activated in BIO 14.6 myotubes. When these cells were subjected to cyclic elongation of up to 20 % for 1h, a marked increase in creatine phosphokinase (CK) release into the medium was obsereved in only BIO14.6 myotubes. 100μM GdCl_3 reduced ^<45>Ca^<2+> influx and CK release. Transfection of delta sarcoglycan using 2+ adenovirus vector also rescue abnormal calcium metabolism and CK release The increased resting Ca influx in BIO14.6 myotubes may be due to the increased basal activity of stretch-activated cation channels detected in these myotubes and these results suggest a possible mechanism for cell damage in this animal model of muscular dystrophy.