Pathogeic study of subacute sclerosing pan-encephalitis(SSPE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAWAISHI Yukio  Akita University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90250894)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSSPE / RT-PCR / nested-PCR / hypermufation / M-protein / nested-PCR / 塩基配列 / 麻疹
Research Abstract
Subacute sclerosing panencephalitis (SSPE) is caused by hyper-mutated measles virus, called SSPE virus, which has selective mutation of nucleotides from A to G especially in M-protein gene. The hypermutation is possibly associated with unwindase protein activity that is adequately produced in neuron and binds to doublestrand RNA. The transitional process from measles virus to SSPE virus is not elucidated. Thus, I had planed to investigate the sequences of Mprotein gene obtained from CSF at several points of the disease progress. First, I made a protocol to amplify M-protein gene from CSF stored for several years at the refrigerator. CSF was obtained from three patients: Case 1; measles infection at age 3 years and onset of SSPE at age 13, Case 2; measles infection at neonate and onset at age 3, and Case 3; measles infection unknown and onset at age 4. In all materials obtained form the patients at different stages, M-protein gene was amplified successfully. Next step, I tried to read the sequence of each PCR product by the auto sequencer but it was difficult to gain clear nucleotide peaks. I speculate that CSF from SSPE patients: possibly includes many types of SSPE virus clones.
Besides the study, I investigated a patient suspected of juvenile Alexander disease that also shows a neurodegenerative clinical course in childhood as SSPE. I had found a novel mutation of glial fibrillary acidic protein gene and reported tae result in Neurology.