Analysis of the pubertal onset related genes expressed in hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  Akita University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20270845)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHypothalamus / Pubertal onset / Pubertal onset related genes / DAX-1 / SF-1 / 思春期調節関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
To identify and analyze a group of the genes expressed in hypothalamus and related to the activation of hypothalamic-pitxiitary-gonadal (HPG) axis, we produced castrated adult male mice which were previously reported to acquire activated HPG axis. Using RNase protection assay, activation of the HPG axis was ascertained by increased expression of luteinizing hormone (LH) mRNA in the pituitary gland in comparison with normal mice. Two nuclear orphan receptors, DAX-1 and SF-1, are known to be related to sexual development in human. Second, hypothalamic expressions of DAX-1 and SF-1 mRNA were compared between normal mice and castrated male mice by RNase protection assay. Significant difference was not detected on the expression of DAX-1 mRNA between the two mice. The result of SF-1 expression was concluded yet. SAGE (serial analysis of gene expression) technique, which generates a complete expression profile consisting of 10bp tags, where each tag represents a mRNA transcripts, is being applied to analysis of a group of the genes which is related to the HPG axis activation in hypothalamus.