Study on T lymphocyte response to respiratory syncytial virus, an important pathogen related to development of asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Naoki  Chiba University, University Hospital, Lecuturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40221303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Yoichi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60161882)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsγδ T cells / cytokines / bronchiolitis / T cell lines / respiratory syncytial virus / epitopes / ELISPOT / G protein / クラスII分子 / F蛋白 / RSウイルス / T細胞 / プーサイトメトー / アレルギー疾患 / 非アトピー健康人
Research Abstract
1) We investigated the expression of interferon (IFN)-γ and interleukin (IL)-4 in γδ T cells stimulated by phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate (PMA) and ionomycin from 15 hospitalized infants experiencing bronchiolitis caused by respiratory syncytial virus (RSV). We found that γδ T cells from RSV-infected infants had a significantly lower proportion of IFN-γ producing cells and a significantly higher proportion of IL-4 producing cells in its acute phase.
2) RSV-specific CD4+ T cell lines were generated from peripheral blood of adult patients with airway allergy or non-atopic controls. Ratio of IL-4 to IFN-γ produced by RSV-specific lines from allergic donors was higher than that of T cell lines established from non=atopic donors, suggesting that T cell response to RSV is skewed to a Th2 dominance in allergic subjects. We further found that Th2 dominant T cell response is against RSV G (attachment) protein but not F (fusion) protein, indicating an important role of G protein in allergic response in allergic subjects.
3) Finally we identified CD4+ and CD8+ T cell epitopes within G protein by ELISPOT assay for IFN-γ producing cells in stimulation with synthetic G protein peptides.
These results indicate dual role of RSV as an agent promoting Th2-dominant cytokine milieu in bronchiolitis patients and an allergen of which G protein is especially important. Elucidation of precise mechanisms of recognition of RSV G protein by CD4+ as well as CD8+ T cells may provide a clue to a new preventive and therapeutic modalities for asthma.