Comparative study of normal and leukemic B-precursor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Atsushi  The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (20292849)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAcute lymphoblastic leukemia / children / bone marrow / FTOC / NOD / SCID mouse / IL-7レセプター
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to establish a precise diagnostic method and a novel treatment modality for children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) by analyzing leukemia cell biology. We first investigated CD58 expression in ALL and normal precursor cells. In all the 16 Samples from patients with B-lineage ALL, CD58 was positive in CD19-positive and CD45-weakly-positive cells. We are now testing CD58 expression in normal B-precursor cells. Next, we measured the telomere length using flow cytometry. We used an oligonucleotide probe against unique DNA repeats of telomere, conjugated with FITC. With this method, the membrane antigens and telomere length can be simultaneously analyzed. We are now compare the telomere length in ALL cells and normal B-precursor cells. Finally, we tried to culture T-ALL cells using a recently established fetal thymus organ culture (FTOC). The fetal thymus was derived from NOD-SCID mouse. With this method, in all the 7 cases, T-ALL cells expanded vigorously after 4-week FTOC. This was the first method to reproducibly cultivate T-ALL cells in vitro. We now plan to investigate cytokines and drugs which influence the proliferation of T-ALL cells.