Analysis of the mechanism for suppression of childhood leukemia via ARF-p53 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Takehiko  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院小児科, 講師 (90262708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Kenichi  Shinshu University, School of Medicine , Associate Professor, 医学部・小児科, 助教授 (40143979)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsARF / p53 / tumor suppressor / leukemia / apoptosis / 癌抑制遺伝子 / ミトコンドリア / Bcl-2 / Bax / 綱羅的スクリーニング / DNAチップ
Research Abstract
ARF, a tumor suppressor gene product, is seemed to protect cells from leukemic transformation via p53-dependent pathway. In this study, we performed the analysis of lymphocyte surface markers on ARF-null lymphocytes and examined hematopoietic cell colony formation from bone marrow cells cultured in the presence of several combinations of the cytokines. However, ARF-null cells did not possess specific surface makers and growth advantage compared to wild-type cells. ARF sensitizes cells to apoptosis in the presence of appropriate collateral signals. Therefore, we analyzed the mechanism of ARF-dependent apoptosis to study the role of ARF on tumor suppression. We demonstrated that ARF induces mitochondria-dependent apoptosis in p53 wild-type cells. We also found that ARF evokes cytochrome c release from mitochondria, decreases mitochondrial membrane potential and activates pro-caspase-9 to induce apoptosis. This pro-apoptotic cellular modulation appeared to be brought about by upregulation of the ratio of two sets of pro-apoptotic/anti-apoptotic initochondrial proteins, Bax/Bcl-2 and Bim/Bcl-2. Whereas downregulation of Bcl-2 by ARF was via a p53-dependent pathway, Bax and Bim upregulation was induced by serum starvation.