Analysis of common variable immunodeficiency: approach by memory B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu Univ.
Principal Investigator
AGEMATSU Kazunaga  Shinshu Univ. Sch. of Med., Dept. Pediatr., Asociate prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (60262721)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCommon variable immunodeficiency / Memory B cells / CD27 / immunological memory / Naive B cells / 低γグロブリン血症 / CD27 / CD70相互作用 / 免疫グロブリン産生
Research Abstract
The molecular basis of common variable immunodeficiency ( CVID ) remains unclear. To assess humoral immunity in CVID, we selected 25 patients with early or late onset of disease. X-linked agammaglobulinemia ( XLA ), X-linked hyper-IgM syndrome ( XHIM ) and non-XHIM were excluded based on assessment of the immune response, presence of Bruton's tyrosine kinase ( Btk ) in monocytes or platelets and normal expression of CD40 ligand by activated T cells. The number of circulating B cells was within normal range in all CVTD patients. IgD^- CD27^+ memory B-cells were markedly reduced in all 25 patients and IgD^+ CD27^+ B-cells were diminished in 8 patients. Circulating B cells, including the CVID patients with IgD^+ CD27^+ cells, did not demonstratesomatic hypermutation in immunoglo in immunogioouiin vanaoie ( V )- region genes, similar to cord blood B cells. B cells from CVID patients produced IgM and IgG, but not IgA upon the engagement of Ig receptor and CD40 in the presence of cytokines. B cells from all but 6 patients secreted IgE when stimulated by CD40 crosslinking in the presence of IL-4. The observation of defective memory B cells in CVID demonstrates that naive CVID B cells with or without IgD^+ CD27^+, in analogy to cord blood and hyper IgM syndrome B cells, may be responsible for the failure of the differentiation into plasma cells and the production of high affinity antibodies.