RESEARCH OF THE STRUCTURE AND BINDING BETWEEN T CELL RECEPTOR AND ANTIGEN-PRESENTING MOLECULE IN THE ALLERGIC DISEASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ryosuke  GIFU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60273132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Zenichiro  GIFU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (90303502)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBETA-LACTOGLOBULIN / ANTIGEN-SPECIFIC T CELL / HLA / TCR / CDR3 / IL-4 / IFN-GAMMA RATIO / ANALOGUE-PEPTIDE THERAPY / T細胞クローン / HLA class II / T細胞受容体
Research Abstract
(1) Six TCCs established from the five patients responded to three different peptide fragments, and the fragment of BLGp97-117 was recognized most frequently by the T cells. BLGp101-112 (KYLLFCMENSAE) was the core sequence to be recognized in this portion.
(2) Milk allergy group was higher than control group in possession ratio of HLA-DRB1^*0405 allele, but there was not significant difference between both groups. HLA-DRB1^*0405 allele participate in BLG-recognition profoundly.
(3) Sequence analysis of TCR with RT-PCR method revealed a striking heterogeneity and similar patterns of amino acid sequence were recognized in the CDR3 region.
(4) Analysis of cytokine production revealed high levels of IL-5 production by antigen-specific T cell lines of all ; IL-4 and IFN-γ were also produced in a variety of degree by these T cell lines. The differences in the ratios of IL-4 to IFN-γ might explain the differences in their clinical features.
(5) We substituted another amino acid for an amino acid of BLGp101-111 by one and composed several analogue peptides. The T cell clone reacted to only the peptides with similar property. Biochemical property of the antigen can prescribe the T cell response in the allergic patho-genesis. We aim development of the novel therapy using analogue peptides that induce Th1-typed T-cell response.