Project/Area Number |
12670743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Hideo GIFU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80293554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAO Toshiyuki GIFU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70260578)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | BLM / ATM / ATM kinase activity / phosphorylation / telomerase / SUMO-1 / Bloom症候群 / Ataxia-telangiectasia / 高発癌 / 免疫不全 / 細胞死 / スクリーニング |
Research Abstract |
(1) We showed thati in Epstein-Barr-virus transformed lymphoblastoid cell lines and lymphoma cells from BS patients, telomerase activity was detected as compared with the control. BLM is not a major structural and regulatory factor in maintaining telomere repeat length and telomerase activity (2) We showed that the Arg^<1344>-Ser^<1345>-Lys^<1346>-Arg^<1347> sequence at the C-terminus of the human BLM protein was essential for nuclear localization of this protein. (3) We demonstrated that immunoblot analysis using EBV-transformed or PHA-stimulated lymphoblastas represented a useful approach for laboratory diagnosis for A-T. (4) We showed that the N-terminal region of BLM is required for the formation of dots/rod-like structures which are associated with SUMO-1.