| Project/Area Number |
12670749
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Shigeo Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30270771)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMA Masaaki Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10252660)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | steroid hormone / osteoporosis / glucocorticoid receptor / 11β-HSD / gene polymorphism / グルココルチコイド |
| Research Abstract |
In order to investigate the genetic factors associated with the steroid-induced osteoporosis, we examined the polymorphisms of several genes, such as glucocorticoid receptor (GR) and 11β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase type 2 (11β-HSD2). DNA fragments containing polymorphic sites were amplified by PCR method using the putative priomer sets, and the DNA sequences were analyzed by the direct sequence method. Previously reported polymorphisms of GR gene (N363S) and 11β-HSD2 (G534A) were not found in 50 normal Japanese subjects nor 7 steroid-treated patients. We next searched SNPs in Japanese SNP data base. Three SNPs of GR gene and 2 of CYP3A4 gene, but none of 11β-HSD2 gene, were registered in the data base. Among them, we examined the SNPs of the GR gene (JST006606, 032069, 057143). Steroid-treated patient with C/T of JST006606 demonstrated the smaller decline of the bone mineral density than those in the patients with T/T. JST032069 did not affect the extents of the decrease in the bone mineral density. In conclusion, the GR gene polymorphism may possibly affect the sensitivity to the steroid hormone in the Japanese population.