Project/Area Number |
12670750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIRI Hitoshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (80183458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISHIRO Shunji Toshiba Hospital, Department of Medical Science, Director, 部長(研究職)
SAWADA Atsushi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60314324)
MUSHIAKE Sotaro Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90291947)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | TT virus / fulminant hepatitis / non-A, non-G hepetitis / epidemiology / 肝炎 / 母子感染 |
Research Abstract |
1) With the N22- primers TTV DNA was detectable in 33 of 1 14 (28.9 %) normal children. The prevalence rate rose rapidly after 7 years of age and dropped beyond 13 year of age. 2) We have shown that mother-to-child transmission of TTV developed in four infants which was confirmed by homology and phylogenetic analysis of the non-coding region of TTV. 3) In patients with non-A to G liver disease, we detected TTV DNA in 13 of 41 (31.7 %) which was comparable with the prevalence in normal children (28.9 %). The distribution of TTV genotypes 1 and 2 was 11 vs. 2, which was also comparable with that of normal children (30 vs. 3). 4) We present cases of three infants with idiopathic neonatal hepatitis whose cholestasis was improved immediately after gammaglobulin therapy. The genome of TT virus was detectable in their liver tissues, suggesting that TT virus infection was one of contributing factors of neonatal cholestasis in these patients.