Project/Area Number |
12670752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
NANBA Eiji Gene Research Center, Tottori University, Associated Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (40237631)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | autism / association study / genome imprinting / serotonin receptor gene / 関連遺伝子解析 / SNPs / HTR1A |
Research Abstract |
I studied the genetic basis for autism to development of new diagnostic tool using DNA tip. The conclusions in this study are followings. 1. The relation of HTR1A gene which is a serotonin related gene to autism was suggested. 2. A specific variation of HOX1A gene was detected only in a few patients with autism. 3. I developed a method for find the imprinting gene which is important for molecular mechanism of autism. 4. Several mutations of the patients with tuberous sclerosis which is related to autistic behavior were detected. 5. I developed the method for the association study using single nucleotide polymorphisms and analysis of the gene expression. The following new projects should be necessary. 1. I need more DNA samples from Japanese patients with autism. 2. I should developed the new method to find the imprinting genes specific for the brain. 3. The functional study of the genes related to autism for developed the new therapeutic method.