Molecular characterization of congenital hyperinsulinism/hyperammonemia caused by glutamate dehydrogenase gene defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Yoshiyuki  Osaka City University, Department of Pediatrics, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60231213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNO Miyuki  Osaka City University, Department physiology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (00145773)
KAWAMURA Tomoyuki  Osaka City University, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (60271186)
INADA Hiroshi  Osaka City University, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00244640)
MIYAZAKI Jun-ichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Division of Stem Cell Regulation Research, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10200156)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsglutamate dehydrogenase / insulin / hyperammonemia / hypoglycemia / mutation / K_<ATP> channel / アンモニア / 分子遺伝学 / 先天性代謝異常症 / グルメタイト脱水素酵素 / GTP
Research Abstract
Congenital hyperinsulinism and hyperammonemia (CHH) is caused by dysregulation of glutamate dehydrogenase (GDH). We characterized the GDH gene in two Japanese patients with CHH. Patient 1 showed late-onset and mild hypoglycemic episodes and mild hyperammonemia, compared with patient 2. In GDH activity of lymphoblasts, patient 1 showed 2-fold higher basal GDH activity than control subjects and mild insensitivity for GTP inhibition. Patient 2 showed severe insensitivity for GTP inhibition, and similar allosteric stimulation by ADP in the controls. Genetic studies identified heterozygous and de novo L413V and G446D mutations in patients 1 and 2, respectively. COS cell expression study confirmed that both mutations were disease-causing gene. The insensitivity for GTP inhibition in L413V and G446D was emphasized in COS cell expression system as a result of the dosage effect of mutant GDH gene. L413V showed less impairment of GDH than G446D based on biochemical and genetic results, which was consistent with the clinical phenotype. Based on the structure of bovine GDH, G446D was located in GTP binding site of pivot helix and its surroundings, while L413V was located in α-helix of antenna-like structure. These different locations of mutations gave different effects on GDH enzyme. The antenna-like structure plays an important role in GDH activity.