The study on significance of imprinting gene(s) for the development of insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Yukifumi  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 小児科, 講師 (40158366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Nobuo  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine Professor, 小児科, 教授 (50002332)
KAZAHARI Kohji  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine Research Associate, 小児科, 助手 (90214288)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsType 1 diabetes mellitus / Susceptibility gene(s) / HLA-DQ gene / HLA-DR gene / CTLA-4 gene polymorphism / NeuroD / BETA2 gene / IDDMK1, 2-22 gene / Family history of diabetes / I型糖尿病 / スーパー抗原活性 / インプリンティング / 小児1型糖尿病 / HLA遺伝子 / HLA-DR抗原遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have studied the family history of diabetes mellitus among first degree relatives of type 1 diabetes mellitus in children. We found the family history of diabetes was significantly higher in slowly progressing type 1 diabetes than acutely onset diabetes. Moreover, incidence of mother's diabetes was significantly higher than that of father. To role out the possibility of epigenetic mechanism, such as imprinting of susceptibility gene for type 1 diabetes, we extracted DNA from parents and sibling of type 1 diabetic children. This study was approved by the B Kitasato Ethnic committee. Twenty set of parents and sibling were agreed to joint his study. We have analyzed HLA DQ-β, -α gene, DR-β gene, CTLA-4 gene, NeuroD/BETA2 gene, IDDHK1, 2-22 gene in children with type 1 diabetes and their parents and sibling whether susceptibility genes derived from mother or father. The absolute number of parents were too small to draw conclusions, susceptible HLA genes derived more from the father than the mother in type 1 diabetic children.