Physiological functions of polyunsaturated fatty acids and nutritional recommendation of the essential lipids for infants and toddlers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAKI Hiroyuki (2001-2002)  Teikyo Univ, Asso.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20112758)
阿部 敏明 (2000)  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40101117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板倉 弘重  国立健康栄養研究所, 研究員 (20010366)
花香 里子  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (10276719)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEssential fatty acid / polyunsaturated fatty acid / Brain lipid / Cholesterol / Infant formulas / 卵黄脂質 / コレステロール代謝 / ACAT / 脂質栄養 / 成長と発達 / 子白鼠 / HMG-CoA還元酵素 / 授乳期 / 離乳期
Research Abstract
Fatty acids have a variety of physiological functions such as energy supply, neural transmission, membrane structure, a precursor of biological active substances and etc. Long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids (LCPUFA) which is essential for human development, is supplied to fetus and infants through cord blood and breast milk or/and infant formula, respectively, however, the mechanism still remains to be dissolved. We analyzed fatty acids from these materials and phospholipids from colostrum, comparing with that of infant formulas (IF) in Japan and recommended that PUFA should be added to the present infant formulas in Japan to produce better nutrition for infants and toddlers.