Gene Therapy for the Childhood Brain Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Hiroshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70190460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Masayuki  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30203300)
HAMANO Shinichiro  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80208595)
NARA Takahiro  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80180537)
MINAMITANI Motoyuki  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00229775)
ARITA Jiro  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40246369)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGenetherapy / Nervegrowthfactor / Nerve growth factor receptor / Tumor necrosis factor / Ik-B / IκB-2 / クロストーク / IκB-α / シグナル伝達路
Research Abstract
The human trkA cDNA was transfected into the human neuroblastoma cells to investigate the possibility of the gene therapy for childhood neuronal tumors. TrkA expression in irmnature neurons was sufficient to generate a functional NGF receptors that lead to growth arrest and differentiation of immature neurons in vitro and in. vivo following NGF treatment. Hence, NGF/NGF-receptor cascade may be useful for the gene therapy to he childhood neuronal tumors that are thought to be developed from the neuronal stem cells. Furthermore, we investigated the roles of NFk-B/Ik-B in NGF/NGFR signal cascade. TNF treatment significantly enhanced NGF induced-morphological and -molecular differentiation of neuronal cells. However, expression of dominant negative Ik-B-α interfered the effects of NGF. These results suggest the presence of cross talk between NGFINGFR signal cascade and TNF /NFk-B/IkB-α cascade.