| Project/Area Number |
12670782
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAGAWA Sachiko Tokyo Women's Med Univ., Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40231451)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZAWA Makoto Tokyo Women's Med Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10075567)
KITAMURA Kunio Mitsubishi Kagaku Institute of Life Sciences, Life Science Research, Director, 生命科学, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | congenital heart defect / development / pitx2 gene / atrioventricular septal defect / morphogenesis / mouse embryo / pitx2遺伝子 / 心臓発生 / Pitx2 / 心臓 |
| Research Abstract |
Atrioventricular septal defect (AVSD) is a malformation of the heart that results from failure of normal septation of the ventricular inlet. Molecular studies of AVSD have proposed some candidate genes, however, the function of these genes remains unclear. The morphological mechanism of AVSD is complex and not well understood. A common atrioventricular valve was found in our generated Pitx2-deficient mice, which is similar to the complete type of atrioventricular septal defect in human. Atrioventricular cushions showed normal function of adherence in vitro and many mesenchymal cells histologically. Pitx2 was expressed in the left sinus venosus at the early stage embryo, and then the expression shifted to the left side of the right atrium. In Pitx2-deficient mice, the expression did not shift and Pitx2 was expressed in the right side of the left atrium. These results suggest that the left sinus venosus plays an important role in the morphogenesis of atrioventricular septal defect.