Pathogenesis of HHV-6 infection against the complication after organ transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Sadao  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70257616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Tetsushi  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80288472)
ASANO Yoshizo  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40131180)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHHV-6 / A431 cell / HLA / ICAM-1 / cytokine / real-time PCR / chemokine / organ transplantation / RT-PCR / HUVEC / 持続感染
Research Abstract
To determine the pathogenesis of HHV-6 infection against the complication after organ transplantation, we evaluated the establishment of in vitro assay to HHV-6 infection, expression of cytokine and chemokine during HHV-6 infection, and real-time PCR assay to inflammatory cytokine. Immunofluorescence assay showed that HHV-6 variant B (FG-1 strain) infected the A431 cells and adult skin vessel endothelial cells. The positive rate of HHV-6 infected cells reached the maximum 48 hours after HHV-6 infection, which did not expressed the late proteins but immediate early proteins. When A431 cells were inoculated with HHV-6, cell surface MHC class I and class II, and ICAM-1 expression were upregulated in HHV-6 infected cells. By both semi-quantitative RT-PCR and ELISA methods, it found that inflammatory cytokines such as TNF- α, IL-1 β, and IL-6 were also increased. Moreover, we developed the specific and sensitive real-time PCR assay against inflammatory cytokine and chemokine gene. In the future, these experiments may be useful for some evaluations of cytokine and chemokine gene expression against sequential blood samples obtained after bone marrow transplantation.