Autologous Cell Transplantation Therapy for Server Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBAYASHI Muneo  Kinki University, School of Medicine Associatre Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80273449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHATA Tatsutoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20110744)
NISHIMURA Kazunobu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (70252450)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsheart failure / cell transplantation / autologous cell / 心筋細胞自己移植
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated whether autologous cell transplantation was effective for improving the cardiac function in the failing heart or not. Adult cardiomyocyte, bone marrow stem cell and skeletal myoblast were investigated.
Adult cardiomyocyte : Adult cardiomyocytes with sarcomeric structure were isolated using collagenase perfusion into the coronary artery. Α-sarcomeric muscle actin and action potential characteristic of cardiomyocyte were detected in thise cells. After these cells were transplanted into the normal heart, no transplanted cell was detected in the host tissue a week later.
bone marrow stem cell : Monocytes isolated from rat femoral bone were cultured under the 5-azatigin. However no monocyte transdifferentiated to cardiomyocyte in vitro and vivo. Monocytes isolated from the transgenic mice expressing green fluorescence protein (GFP) were co-cultured with fetal cardiomyocytes in the same dish. Oneweek later, some bone marrow cells expressin GFP started beating. α-sarcomeric muscle actin was stained positively.
Skeletal myoblast : Methods : Lewis rats with acute coronary artery occlusion were randomized into 3 groups. Which were control group (culture medium injection), CM group (fetal cardiomyocyte transplantation) and SM group (autologous skeletal myoblast transplantation). Cardiac function was assessed by echocardiography, and myocardial oxidative stress was determined by 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) immunohistochemistry. Results : LV end-diastolic area in SM group was smaller than that in the other groups. SM group had smaller infarct size than the others. SM group showed lowest 8-OHdG indexes. Conclusions : Skeletal myoblast transplantation may reduce myocardial oxidative stress and prevent left ventricular remodeling more effectively than cardiomyocyte transplantation in acute myocardial in farction.