Comparison of DNA sequences on VZV glycoproteins of the Oka vaccine and parental Oka strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
TERADA Kihei  Kawasaki Medical School,Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50172094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Miwa  Kawasaki Medical School, Faculty Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90330555)
OGITA Satoko  Kawasaki Medical School, Faculty Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40309555)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvaricella vaccine / varicella zoster virus / glycoprotein / シークエンス / 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス
Research Abstract
The Oka vaccine strain, derived from a Japanese clinical isolate (parental Oka strain) through tissue cultures, induces the immunity without the clinical manifestations. We do not know the molecular characteristics of the viral virulence. VZV genome encodes at least six glycoproteins, which are expressed in the outer membrane of an infected cell. The glycoproteins induce cellular and humoral immunity in the host with the infection. To investigate the virologic basis for the clinical attenuation of the Oka vaccine strain, we compared gE, gl and gC of the Oka vaccine strain with that of the parental strain by DNA sequence analysis. VZV gE is thought to be essential but not VZV gl and gC for viral replication. The DNA sequence of gE and gl in the Oka vaccine strain was completely consistent with that in the parental Oka strain, respectively. Thus the Oka vaccine strain can induce the same immunity as the wild virus does. However, the sequence of gC in the Oka vaccine strain was different from that of the parental strain in point mutations and the number of repeats.