A Study on Molecular Epidemiology and Prevention of Onset of Late-onset Ornithine Transcarbamylase Deficiency in Male Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Makoto  Department of Pediatrics and Child Health, Kurume University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40080569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoriko  Department of Pediatrics and Child Health, Kurume University School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40258489)
HARADA Eimei  Department of Pediatrics and Child Health, Kurume University School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90309790)
徳永 泰幸  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (60227585)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsorinithine transcarbamylase / screening / prevention / オルニチントランスカルバミラーゼ / 一塩基置換 / オルニチントランスカルパミラーゼ
Research Abstract
We designed the present research to develop a screening system for presymptomatic identification of patients carrying R40H mutation in the human ornithine transcarbamylase (OTC) gene and to develop possible strategy to prevent the onset of the disease. We first tried a method to differentiate the mutant allele from wild one on the basis of difference in Tm values between the two alleles, employing a polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method. The PCR products were successfully amplified under the conditions employed and the two alleles exhibited different. However, the difference in the Tm value was not necessarily large enough to differentiate them from each other. We therefore tried to devise an ARMS method and development of this technology is being developed currently.