Vascular remodeling in Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masahiro  Kurume University MD, 医学部, 講師 (90222950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMENO Wakako  Kurume University MD, 医学部, 助手 (70289437)
HASHINO Kanoko  Kurume University MD, 医学部, 助手 (70237923)
MOROHARA Toyoaki  Kurume University MD, 循環器病研究所, 講師 (90299503)
SUGAHARA Yoko  Kurume University MD, 医学部, 助手 (40309787)
加藤 裕久  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30080724)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / remodeling / Cather intervention / Globulin / sreroid / aneurysm / endothelial function / 動脈瘤
Research Abstract
To investigate the long-term consequences of regressed and normal coronary artery after KD using follow-up coronary angiography and to evaluate the vascular function of those using intracoronary infusion of ACh and of ISDN. The long-term regressed coronary aneurysms after KD had abnormal vascular wall morphology and vascular dysfunction. These patients should be counseled to avoid potential risk factors for atherosclerosis and long-term follow-up is needed into adulthood. We compared the efficacy and safety of additional intravenous immune globulin (IVIG) therapy With steroid pulse therapy in IVIG-resistant Kawasaki disease patients. ransient dilatation of the coronary artery is observed during steroid pulse therapy, so that careful echocardiographic examination should be performed for those patients receiving steroid pulse therapy for the ake of early detection of coronary artery abnormalities. This study was undertaken to assess the sequential follow-up results of catheter intervention in Kawasaki disease (KD) using quantitative coronary angiography
(QCA) and intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) imaging. The catheter intervention for coronary artery stenotic lesions in KD demonstrated significant therapeuticc effects in the short, term. The long-term efficacy of catheter intervention for KD is unclear. To verify this finding, more long-term follow-up studies should be needed. To verify this finding, more lng-term follow-up studies should be needed. This guideline is an update summary of the group members opinions on how to effectively and appropriately perform catheter interventional treatment in coronary obstructive disease in Kawasaki disease on the basis of the information regarding evaluation of the diagnosis and the therapy reported in Japan and overseas.