A development of novel vectors and an establishment of a new generation of hepatic gene therapy for congenital metabolic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOSAI Ken-ichiro  Gifu University School of Medicine ; Department of Cardiovascular Regeneration Science ; Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90258418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Makoto  Kurume University School of Medicine ; Department of Nutrition and Pediatrics ; Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40080569)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGene therapy / Congenital metabolic diseases / Adenovirus / Retrovirus / Liver / Chimeric virus / Gutted adenovirus / Gene transduction / 血友病 / 遺伝子導入 / ガットレス
Research Abstract
<Aim>
Gene therapy may be the most promising therapeutics for many of congenital metabolic diseases. The largest obstacle of its clinical application is currently no available vector that is capable of in vivo high gene transduction efficiency and the sequential long-term gene expression, both of which are necessary for treating congenital metabolic diseases. The aim of the present study is to develop adeno-retro-chimeric vector and less immunogenic gutted adenoviral vector and to establish novel hepatic gene therapy using them.
<Results>
1. We developed adeno-retro-chimeric vector and studied their function.
2. We developed gutted adenoviral vector and studied their function.
3. We studied mechanisms of hepatic regeneration and hepatocyte death, especially biological roles and therapeutic potentials of hepatocyte growth fadctor and heparin-binding EGF.
4. We developed some novel gene therapy for inveterate diseases using adenoviral vector.
<Future plan>
We will further study the therapeutic potential and adverse effects of these vectors and hepatic gene therapy in various animal models.