Construction of keratin disease keratinocyte model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Kozo  Akita University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60260626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Motomu  Akita University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30138309)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKeratin / Filaggrin / Keratin Disease / Ubiqutin / 角化細胞 / ユビチキン / 26Sプロテアソーム
Research Abstract
Recently, mutations in keratin genes have been identified in many hereditary skin diseases. These skin disorders are now termed as keratin diseases. However, there are lots of unsolved problems in the pathophysiology of these keratin diseases. For example, we do not know why acanthosis of epidermis is induced following the keratin gene mutation yet. The reasonable rationale to the hyperkeratosis of some keratin disorders has not been obatined. In order to acquire the clue to solve these unanswered questions, we try to make keratin disease keratincyte model. At first, we introduced the mutation into keratin 14 cDNA (Arg-125→Cys) by PCR.
Next, this mutated keratin 14 is subcloned to pIND/V5-His vector which has heat shock promoter and ecdysone/glucocorticod response element. When double transfection of pIND/V5-His K14 (Arg-125→Cys) and pVgRXR was conducted, keratin aggregates were observed in the transfected cells. When transfected cells were stained with anti-ubiquitin antibody, the keratin aggregates were revealed to be ubiquitinated These results indicated that the ubiquitinproteasome pathway may play an important role in the pathophysiology of keratin diseases.