Study on pathogenesis and heredity of mosaic genodermatoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Yoshihiko  Department of Dermatology, Yamagata University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30157557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Yoshiyuki  Department of Dermatology, Yamagata University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80292431)
KAWAGUCHI Masakazu  Department of Dermatology, Yamagata University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10302291)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmosaic / neurofibromatosis / segmental type / Becker's melanosis / mast cells / genodermatosis / ベーカー母斑 / 扁平母斑 / 神経線維腫1型 / 神経線維腫症 / トリプターゼ / キマーゼ / 粘膜型 / 結合組織型
Research Abstract
A part of cases of type 5 segmental neurofibromatosis have been elucidated as a result of somatic mutations of neurofibromin genes. Becker's melanosis is a congenital dermatosis characterized by a localized pigment patch, which appears around puberty. The clinical features of Becker's melanosis are similar to those of type 5 neurofibromatosis. We hypothesized that Becker' s melanosis would represent a mosaic case of neurofibromatosis. We investigated patients with Becker' s melanosis and compared with type 5 segmental and type 1 neurofibromatosis by histopathological and immunohistopathological techniques. Results showed that in the lesions of Becker's melanosis neurofibromas were found and mast cell numbers were increased. These were also found in the lesions of type 5 segmental and type 1 neurofibromatosis. These results suggest that Becker's melanosis may be a mosaic case of neurofibromatosis. Further studies including gene analysis are requested for elucidation of this problem.