Reconstruction of human autologous skin using three dimensional culture and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Osamu  Department of Dermatology, Gunma University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90168188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masatoshi  Department of Dermatology, Gunma University School of Medicine Lecture, 医学部, 助手 (80302462)
NEGISHI Izumi  Department of Dermatology, Gunma University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60292611)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthree dimensional culture / fibroblast / wound model / collagen / MMP-1 / systemic sclerosis / nitroglycerine / 三次元培養 / 線維芽細胞 / コラゲナーゼ / MMP
Research Abstract
We have been performing basic and clinical research on the in vitro reconstruction of autologous skin using a novel three dimensional culture system in order to establish the treatment for intractable skin ulcers. In the previous study, we established the in vitro method to generate both keratinocytes and fibroblasts form the identical donor and could reconstruct the skin structure composed of those two cell types in the three dimensional culture system.
In the present study, we further investigated the mRNA expressions of collagen 1A2 and 3, matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) 1 and tissue inhibitor of MMP-1 under hypoxic condition that is one of causative factors in intractable skin ulcers. We confirmed the significant decrease in mRNA expressions of collagen 1A2 and 3 as well as the significant increase in mRNA expressions of MMP-1 and those changes were restored by reoxygenation. These findings strongly suggest that hypoxic condition, usually found in a poor blood supply, may prolong or suppress the wound healing. In the clinical study using a thermography, we disclosed that a new type of nitroglycerine tape was effective to improve the peripheral circulatory disturbance in patients with systemic sclerosis, a representative disease, complicated with skin ulcers resistant to the conventional therapies.