Analysis of modulation of expression of cellular prion-related protein by skin immune sells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Koichiro  Faculty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60175502)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsskin / Langerhans cells / prion / Thy-1 dendritic epidermal T cells / CD40 / TNF-α / プリオン
Research Abstract
The modulation of expressions of cellular prion-related protein was examined in skine immune cells such as ep demal Langerhans cells (LC) and kesahisocyles (KC). The presence of prp^c on LC,DC in the skin, and KC was demonstrated in immunohis to chenical stauning, immunoblot and FACS, PrPc knock out mice showed negative PrPC expression on these cells and γδ^+TCR dendritic epidemal T cells (DETC ).In uitro examination revealed that TNFα, IL-1β uprequlated R-P^c expresnin on LC, and GM-CSF down requlated this expression. These data suggist that LC and KC may be the targets for peripheral in fection with prion proteins.