Role of Chemokines in the Pathogenesis of Bleomycin-induced Scleroderma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  Lecturer,Department of Dermatology,Tokyo Medical and Dental Univesity, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30242192)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsscleroderma / chemokine / MCP-1 / Bleomycin / 動物モデル / サイトカイン / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
Recent findings suggest the involvement of chemokines in the fibrotic process. We reported that MCP-1 upregulates mRNA expression of not only collagen, but also collagenase and tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase-1 (TIMP-1) (J Immunol 2000; 164: 6174-6179). MCP-1 was strongly detected in the lesional skin of systemic sclerosis (SSc) (J Dermatol Sci 2001; 26: 133-139), and spontaneous mRNA expression of MCP-1 was also elevated in scleroderma fibroblasts (Eur J Immunol 2001; 31: 2936-2941). We previously established a mouse model for scleroderma by repeated injections of bleomycin, mimicking human scleroderma both histologically and biochemically (J Invest Dermatol 1999; 112: 456-462, J Rheumatol 1999; 26: 2628-2634, Arch Dermatol Res 2000; 292: 535-541). In this model, expression of MCP-1 as well as its receptor, CCR-2, was enhanced in the lesional skin following bleomycin treatment, in vivo neutralization with anti-MCP-1 antibody together with local bleomycin treatment reduced the development of dermal sclerosis. In vitro data demonstrated that MCP-1 upregulates mRNA expression of extracellular matrix proteins. These data suggest MCP-1/CCR-2 pathway plays an important role in the pathogenesis of bleomycin-induced scleroderma.