Sub-populations of melanocytes in pigmented basal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKIRI Masanobu  Fukui Medical University f Dermatology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60125309)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbasal cell carcinoma / basal cell epithelioma / pigmented BCE / rnelanocyte / melanosome / melanin / primary epithelial germ / electron microscopy / 基底細胞上皮種 / 毛包芽 / 色素性基底細胞上皮種 / 電顕
Research Abstract
Pigmentation is a characteristic clinical feature of basal cell carcinomas in Japanese patients. The pathogenesis of melanin pigment in pigmented basal cell carcinomas is poorly understood. We have combined the techniques of morphometric analysis and electron microscopy to assess accurately the morphologic aspects of melanocytes that occurred in pigmented and non-pigmented areas of pigmented basal cell carcinomas.
n the pigmented areas melanocytes were not only located along the basal membrane but also interspersed between tumor cells in the central parts of the tumor nest, and had large and numerous dendrites. In the non-pigmented areas melanocytes were only basally located, showed fewer dendrites, and frequently showed abortive melanosomes ; However, melanocytes in these two different portions were in the active state of melanogenesis and proliferation.
Ultrastructural cytomorphometric analysis also showed significant differences in most of the nuclear and cell parameters including nuclear and cell area, the nuclear/cell area ratio, cell perimete and cell form factor between these two types of melanocytes. Particularly melanocytes in the pigmented areas were twice the cell size of the latter. In addition, the melanosomes remained almost completely in the apoptotic tumor cells, and the phagocytosis of the melanosome-containing apoptot cells by the neighboring tumor cells appeared to be followed by the formation of the melanosome complexes.
These findings suggest that different populations of melanocytes are probably present in pigmented basal cell carcinomas, and repeated cycles of phagocytosis of melanosome-containing apoptotic cells may represent the predominant way of forming large melanosome complexes. The present morphological observation and quantitative analysis provide a morphological basis for furthe studies to interpret other pathologic changes in pigmented basal cell carcinomas.