Project/Area Number |
12670815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Hajime School of Medicine Dept. Dermatol., Gifu University, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70226752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUMI Tomoko School of Medicine Dept. Dermatol., Gifu University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70324291)
ICHIKI Yoshiro School of Medicine Dept. Dermatol., Gifu University, Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30223093)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | apoptosis / cytoskeltons / adhesion molecules / 悪性黒色腫 / 抗腫瘍剤 |
Research Abstract |
Basic research 1. Immunohistochemically we confirmed sequential bioimmunochemotherapy induced apoptosis for mouse melanoma cells. 2. We checked drug sensitivity of cultured human melanoma cells by FACScan. 3. Variation of cytoskelton, especially vimentin, were examined with immunofluorescent technique. But analysis was not enough, because of technical trouble. 4. Animal experiments were not done. We did not prepare to a favorable environment. 5. We compared extent of multidrug-resistance-associated protein between before and after chemotherapy. 6. We have been trying establish cell line of drug resistant melanoma cells. Clinical research 1. We refer to the apoptosis cells, apoptosis- related gene/protein, and adhesion molecules by melanoma patients specimens immunohistochemically. 2. We measured melanoma inhibitory activity by ELISA method, and checked with association of the value and clinical course. 3. We evaluated of combination chemotherapy (DAC-Tam) for advanced malignant melanoma. Summary We cannot show enough results in this periods, but we got some promising products. We will keep this projects going on some experiments.