Interaction of S100 Proteins with the Antiallergic Drugs in human mastcells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA yasuo  Kagawa Medical University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10126047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI ryoji  Kagawa Medical University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00020917)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAntiallergic Drug / S100 proteins / Signal Induction / 熱ショック蛋白 / シャペロン / S100蛋白 / S-100
Research Abstract
S100 proteins are a multigenic family of low-molecular-weitht. Ca^<2+> -binding proteins comprising 19, members. These proteins undergo a conformational hange by Ca^<2+> -binding and consequently interact with their target proteins. We investigated that two antiallergic drugs, Amtexanox and Cromolyn, bind to S100A12 and S100A13 of the S100 protein family. In this study, we used a newly developed antiallergic drug, Olopatadine, as a ligand for affinity chromatography and, examined binding specificity of the drug to S100 proteins, such as S100A1, S100B, S100L, S100A12, and S100A13, in Ca^<2+> -dependent manner but not to calmodulin. Mutagenesis study showed that amino acid residues 76-85 in S100A1 are necessary for its binding to Olopatadine. In contrast, residues 89-94 were identified as an Amlexanox-binding site in S100A1. Moreover, lopatadine did not competitively inhibit S100A1 target protein's blinding site peptides to S100A1. These results indicate that C-terminal region of S100A1 is important for antiallergic drug binding, although the drug binding sites are different according to each antiallergic drag: Differences in the binding sites of S100A1 to antiallergic drugs suggested that the regulatory functions of S100 proteins may exist in several regions. Therefore, these drugs may serve as useful tools for evaluating the physiological significance of S100 protein family.