Identification and characterization of follicular stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
NARISAWA Yutaka  Saga Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60164498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAFUSA Jyunnji  Saga Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50253828)
MISAGO Noriyuki  Saga Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90199977)
田中 達朗  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60264157)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMerkel cell / Langerhans cell / hair follicle / three-dimension / 3次元 / 2次元 / 毛嚢 / 幹細胞 / メンケル細胞 / 毛盤 / メラノサイト / β-lintegrin / E-cadherin / α-catenin / γ-catenin / EGF receptor
Research Abstract
The bulge area has not been paid attention except for the knowledge that the bulge area is the attachment site of the arrector pili muscles. However, it was suggested that follicular stem cells reside within the bulge area of human hair follicles, Therefore, we focused the characterization of epithelial cells composed of the bulge area. Immunohistochemical staining was carried out on the EDTA treated extracted human hair follicles, which enabled us to evaluate the true localization of each antibody labeled cells in three dimensions. NKI/beteb reactive melanocytes, CDla reactive Langerhans cells, cytokeratin!9 and/or cytokeratin15 reactive pleuripotential amplifying cells and cytokeratin20 reactive Merkel cells were clearly shown within the bulge. These findings of the extracted hair follicles were confirmed by the conventional vertical sections. Interestingly, double immunostaining techniques demonstrated that ir-Merkel cells contacted with ir-Langerhans cells within the bulge area. Theses findings may indicate some functional relationship between Merkel cells and Langerhans cells.