Molecular patholocical stusy for the HPV type-specific cytopathogenic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Kiyofumi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, DERMATOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50183215)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshuman papillomavirus / HPV / HPV type-specific cytopathic effect / inclusion body / inclusion wart / epidermoid cyst / HPV E4 / 型特異的細胞変性効果
Research Abstract
Infections by distinct types of human papillomavirus (HPV) are frequently Characterized by type-specific macro- and microscopic features. HPV-1 has been extensively studied in terms of its relationship to granular-type of inclusion body (Gr-ICB) inclusion warts. A New types of inclusion warts displaying characteristic histological features were found to be associated with recently characterized HPVs and to have distinct cytopathic effects (CPE) : homogeneous (Hg) ICBs and HPV-4,/60/65, and filamentous (F1) ICBs and HPV-63. More recently, we have cloned a novel type of HPV, HPV-88, from a small common wart-like lesion with fibrillar (Fb) IGBs. We also revealed HPV type-specific upregulated melanogenesis and CEA expression, supporting the hypothesis of HPV type-specific cytopathogenic effect in not only clinicopathological morphology but also in cell biology such as melanogenesis, CEA expression, and the interaction with the keratin filaments.